Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.
Coconut oil is 100% fat, 80-90% of which is saturated fat. This gives it a firm texture at cold or room temperatures. Fat is made up of smaller molecules called fatty acids, and there are several types of saturated fatty acids in coconut oil.
Coconut oil is predominantly composed of saturated fatty acids (about 94%), with a good percentage (above 62%) of medium-chain fatty acids among them. The table showing the types of fatty acid in it is displayed below.
Chemical composition: Among the chief constituents, coconut oil also has Vitamin E, the thing which you always wanted for silky hair and smooth, younger-looking.
Increasing “good” cholesterol – A component in coconut oil has been found to give “good” HDL cholesterol “a nudge.”
Shiny hair – It makes hair shinier, because it penetrates better than mineral oils.
Healthy skin – It has been found to enhance protective barrier functions and have an anti-inflammatory effect on skin in humans.
Reducing asthma symptoms – Inhaling coconut oil has helped reduce asthma symptoms in rabbits.
Fighting candida – Coconut oil has reduced colonization with Candida albicans in mice, suggesting it could be a treatment for candida.
Protect Your Skin From UV Rays – When applied to your skin, coconut oil may protect it from the sun’s ultraviolet (UV) rays, which raise your risk of skin cancer and cause wrinkling and brown spots. In fact, one study found that coconut oil blocks about 20% of the sun’s UV rays .However, keep in mind that it doesn’t provide the same protection as conventional sunscreen, which blocks about 90% of UV rays. Another study estimated that coconut oil has a sun protection factor (SPF) of 7, which is still lower than the minimum recommendation in some countries.
Moisturize Your Skin – Coconut oil makes a wonderful moisturizer for your legs, arms, and elbows. You can use it on your face as well — though this isn’t recommended for those with very oily skin. It can also help repair cracked heels. Simply apply a thin coat to your heels at bedtime, put on socks, and continue on a nightly basis until your heels are smooth.
Protect Your Hair From Damage – Coconut oil can help keep your hair healthy. One study compared the effects of coconut oil, mineral oil, and sunflower oil on hair. Only coconut oil significantly reduced protein loss from hair when applied before or after shampooing. This result occurred with damaged as well as healthy hair. Researchers concluded that the unique structure of lauric acid — the main fatty acid in coconut oil — can penetrate the hair shaft in a way that most other fats can’t.
Remove Eye Makeup – Coconut oil is a gentle and effective eye makeup remover. Apply with a cotton pad and wipe gently until all traces of makeup are.
Soothe Chapped Lips – Coconut oil makes an ideal natural lip balm. It glides on smoothly, leaves your lips moist for hours, and even provides some protection from the sun.