Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.
The expressed oil has light amber color with a mild flavor. The oil contains a rich content of vitamin E. Vitamin E: 274% 41.08 mg and Vitamin K: 5% 5.4
Sunflower oil is a mixture mainly of the polyunsaturated fat, linoleic acid (59% of total), and the monounsaturated fat, oleic acid (30% of total).
Monounsaturated: 83.594 g
Polyunsaturated: 3.798 g
Saturated: 9.748 g
Fat: 100 g
The richest of vitamin E oils, sunflower oil is also a major supplier of omega 6 essential fatty acids essential to the proper functioning of the body that it can not synthesize”.
Used in cooking and frying – Sunflower oil can be a useful cooking oil, as it has a high smoke point. This means you can use it even at the high temperatures necessary for browning or searing foods without it producing harmful compounds. Consuming large amounts of sunflower oil may have some less desirable effects, however, so use it in moderation. Avoid hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated sunflower oils, as these contain the least healthy type of fat — trans fats. Trans fats increase your risk of cancer, heart disease and other health problems. You should look for high-oleic versions of sunflower oil instead, as these contain more of the heart-healthy monounsaturated fats.
Word of Caution – Although the fatty acids in sunflower oil are important and essential in our diet, sunflower oil does have higher omega-6 content than most other vegetable oils. There has been some concern about this, particularly for people who already have problems with obesity or cholesterol.
Skin Care – Sunflower oil, rich in vitamin E, is specifically related to improving skin health and regenerating cells. This means your skin is better protected against damage from the sun, as well as the natural degradation of age that occurs when free radicals are present in the body. Antioxidants like vitamin E neutralize free radicals, keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. You can see an increased reduction in scars, quicker wound healing, and a healthier natural glow to your skin. This is a major reason why sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic applications.
Reduces Inflammation – Asthma affects millions of people around the world, and this respiratory condition can range from mild to life-threatening. Sunflower oil has been positively correlated with a lower amount and severity of asthma attacks because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, which are derived from its vitamin content, as well as the beneficial fatty acids it contains. This is confirmed by Dr. Michael James of the University of Adelaide in his study published in The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition.