Sweet Almond Oil
Almond oil comes from the almond, the fruit of the almond tree. The kernel is a seed rich in lipid (54%), and in particular oleic, linoleic acid, and omega-6. Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.
It is a light yellow in color, a light and thin viscosity and sweet nutty flavor.
Monounsaturated AG: 65 to 83% oleic (Omega9), 1% palmitoleic
Polyunsaturated AG: 25% linoleic (Omega6)
Saturated AG: 6 to 8% palmitic, 2 to 4% others
Vitamins: E, D (traces), A, B1, PP, B2, B6
Other constituents: phosphorus, potassium, calcium, trace elements (magnesium, manganese, copper), squalene, carotenoids
Sweet almond oil is a stable vegetable oil, so keep it dry, away from light and heat.
Sweet almond oil should not be heated. Used externally, it can be a bit greasy and leave some stains on clothes.
Thanks to the Vitamin E, sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oils among massage therapists. Extracted from almonds, It is slightly oily, which allows hands to glide easily over skin. Sweet almond oil is absorbed fairly quickly, but not so quickly that you need to keep reapplying it.
Skin Lightening – Sweet almond oil can work as an excellent skin lightener and treat bad sunburns, skin coloration disorders, under-eye circles, scars or other blemishes that you want to eliminate. Apply a few drops to the affected area and gently massage the oil into the spot. Repeating this process 1-2 times once per every day for a week will give your skin a more even and balanced color profile.
Hair Care – The oil has the ability to strengthen your hair and reduce hair loss. Dr. HH Hazen, in an article published in the American Journal of Nursing, stated that the rejuvenating quality of vitamin E can help boost the health of your hair follicles, and increase the luster and volume of your hair. Replace your hair conditioner with a coin-sized amount of almond oil.
Prevents Premature Aging – The regular use of this essential oil can help you look your youthful best. A research paper published in the Journal of Nursing and Health Science states that the antioxidant potential of vitamin E, certain fatty acids, and other active ingredients in almond oil neutralizes free radicals before they can cause issues like skin elasticity, wrinkles, and age spots.
Heals Chapped Lips – Sweet almond oil is an excellent way to treat chapped lips. The oil is rich in vitamins and has moisturizing qualities that make it ideal for use as a natural lip balm. Simply apply a little sweet almond oil onto dry, cracked lips.
Reduces Puffy Eyes and Dark Circles – Pat some sweet almond oil on the eye area for a wonderful natural solution to crow’s feet and puffy eyes. Do this every night before going to bed, carefully avoiding direct contact with your eyes, and allow it to work as your sleep.
Treats Dandruff – Sweet almond oil cures dandruff by deeply moisturizing and removing dead skin cells on the scalp. Author Sylvia Sage in her book, How to Overcome Dandruff and Other Scalp Disorders, recommends massaging your scalp with gently warmed sweet almond oil, preferably mixed with olive oil. Leave on for an hour and wash off with a mild shampoo to clear your scalp of flakes.
Improves Nail Strength – The same benefits that this oil imparts to your skin and hair can also be used for your nails. If you want to reduce nail breakage, protect against fungal infections, and stimulate healthy growth, simply apply some of this oil to your nails and nail beds once a day until you begin to see results!